Coronavirus

Details - COVID-19 crude case fatality - US

The number of deaths shown should be interpreted with caution. For now we can't say for sure what the infection fatality rates are. We know a lot more when antibody testing reveals the missed cases.
Details start from the date of the first official confirmed case.

Back to list
#date Rate Deaths Confirmed cases
21 January1.69%41787524764028
20 January1.68%41368924572027
19 January1.68%40927624386731
18 January1.68%40656924221315
17 January1.68%40500924080564
16 January1.69%40310823904210
15 January1.69%39968923696118
14 January1.69%39577723449840
13 January1.69%39181023211213
12 January1.69%38781622981721
11 January1.68%38335622763308
10 January1.69%38125722551280
9 January1.7%37923822338581
8 January1.7%37593222079480
7 January1.71%37183321776472
6 January1.71%36782921487814
5 January1.71%36393621231487
4 January1.72%36024621000263
3 January1.72%35815220817609
2 January1.73%35669420614548
1 January1.74%35413720318085
31 December1.75%35200120153407
30 December1.75%34857319894606
29 December1.75%34478119672858
28 December1.75%34116219471624
27 December1.76%33916019303663
26 December1.76%33772319149187
25 December1.77%33583218930694
24 December1.78%33437418822709
23 December1.78%33147818617449
22 December1.78%32805518392024
21 December1.78%32465618190799
20 December1.79%32275617999527
19 December1.8%32102417814222
18 December1.81%31834517613077
17 December1.82%31537917364595
16 December1.82%31187717127062
15 December1.83%30819916886630
14 December1.83%30511316665174
13 December1.84%30346316463227
12 December1.85%30182616276348
11 December1.86%29934816056302
10 December1.87%29594115815581
9 December1.88%29294715581327
8 December1.89%28976615359791
7 December1.9%28714515129267
6 December1.91%28554514937723
5 December1.93%28418214759133
4 December1.94%28181814538416
3 December1.95%27912114303710
2 December1.96%27618414079202
1 December1.97%27336613875057
30 November1.98%27082113681218
29 November1.99%26947713524480
28 November2.01%26843513384075
27 November2.02%26706913226451
26 November2.04%26551513021515
25 November2.05%26412812905298
24 November2.06%26186812720653
23 November2.07%25973712543324
22 November2.09%25863612370147
21 November2.11%25759812223927
20 November2.13%25597512043059
19 November2.15%25401511841871
18 November2.16%25196111650148
17 November2.18%25004611476626
16 November2.2%24833511312847
15 November2.22%24750011152060
14 November2.24%24672011015041
13 November2.26%24537310843985
12 November2.29%24417310662955
11 November2.31%24296410500000
10 November2.33%24152910351878
9 November2.35%24011310211856
8 November2.37%23933810092536
7 November2.39%2387649977772
6 November2.41%2376749846464
5 November2.43%2364499718587
4 November2.45%2352849588703
3 November2.47%2341779484593
2 November2.49%2325999356848
1 November2.5%2320279272790
31 October2.53%2315209167578
30 October2.54%2305959077231
29 October2.56%2295388977159
28 October2.57%2285348886178
27 October2.58%2275018806856
26 October2.59%2265298729835
25 October2.61%2259968663123
24 October2.62%2255358600811
23 October2.64%2245818517523
22 October2.65%2236188434997
21 October2.66%2227278358792
20 October2.67%2216048295638
19 October2.68%2206798233937
18 October2.7%2201968166861
17 October2.71%2197058116053
16 October1.61%72415344916423
15 October1.61%72375444884868
14 October1.61%72156344767906
13 October1.61%71955844684150
12 October1.61%71647144562693
11 October1.61%71405544456385
10 October1.61%71287344340183
9 October1.61%71261844317989
8 October1.61%71233944290052
7 October1.61%71050244158910
6 October1.61%70811044058827
5 October1.61%70555343947489
4 October1.6%70381943852255
3 October1.61%70170443683048
2 October1.61%70145143657833
1 October1.61%70079043618627
30 September1.61%69866243460343
29 September1.61%69591643349749
28 September1.6%69336443226482
27 September1.6%69130743116877
26 September1.6%68888942931861
25 September1.61%68856642900903
24 September1.61%68786842853371
23 September1.61%68532442675919
22 September1.6%68211442550081
21 September1.6%67929142417661
20 September1.6%67703842296425
19 September1.6%67468542094648
18 September1.6%67433142058315
17 September1.6%67345742001556
16 September1.61%67104541793484
15 September1.6%66757741638554
14 September1.6%66483841467287
13 September1.6%66303441322259
12 September1.61%66082441061504
11 September1.61%66049541025645
10 September1.61%65973540961390
9 September1.61%65736340733593
8 September1.61%65408940573789
7 September1.61%65188640391566
6 September1.62%64974340114538
5 September1.62%64917540039356
4 September1.62%64876839999068
3 September1.62%64818939934624
2 September1.63%64624439699776
1 September1.63%64326639523951
31 August1.63%64123139321999
30 August1.63%63985639151147
29 August1.64%63807038891187
28 August1.64%63775438849067
27 August1.64%63718338788454
26 August1.65%63544738545443
25 August1.65%63322138361002
24 August1.65%63172038191306
23 August1.66%63030338034614
22 August1.66%62890937796595
21 August1.66%62871337760624
20 August1.67%62818737694690
19 August1.67%62669437449067
18 August1.68%62495937291996
17 August1.68%62377737133358
16 August1.68%62277736981227
15 August1.69%62170636761162
14 August1.69%62152336719435
13 August1.69%62126836670536
12 August1.7%62019436440784
11 August1.71%61920236298808
10 August1.71%61884336142769
9 August1.71%61756136021800
8 August1.72%61705135840582
7 August1.72%61692235814019
6 August1.72%61669035765271
5 August1.73%61553335510190
4 August1.74%61498935399526
3 August1.74%61449135302681
2 August1.74%61390035199930
1 August1.75%61343935079208
31 July1.75%61336135037755
30 July1.75%61320635005461
29 July1.76%61231034816325
28 July1.76%61198334736801
27 July1.76%61159234667713
26 July1.77%61114834599299
25 July1.77%61087034512344
24 July1.77%61082334488230
23 July1.77%61070234463216
22 July1.78%61017134342829
21 July1.78%60983934288095
20 July1.78%60949934237704
19 July1.78%60920434195943
18 July1.78%60898634144863
17 July1.78%60884534125618
16 July1.78%60877134113900
15 July1.79%60837534036009
14 July1.79%60808934006026
13 July1.79%60775433973284
12 July1.79%60739633947050
11 July1.79%60715033913402
10 July1.79%60711933902606
9 July1.79%60697933894307
8 July1.79%60647233846677
7 July1.79%60621233827555
6 July1.79%60591733804602
5 July1.79%60557633781561
4 July1.79%60552533772933
3 July1.79%60548833769176
2 July1.79%60540633764550
1 July1.79%60493033735128
30 June1.79%60462033720689
29 June1.79%60436933704435
28 June1.79%60405133697745
27 June1.79%60389633683169
26 June1.79%60381833678918
25 June1.79%60366733670274
24 June1.79%60316833646009
23 June1.79%60282333632232
22 June1.79%60244233619231
21 June1.79%60211433608506
20 June1.79%60183633596833
19 June1.79%60174733592377
18 June1.79%60157433583888
17 June1.79%60097433562687
16 June1.79%60068833552066
15 June1.79%60031133539511
14 June1.79%59999033528681
13 June1.79%59980933516317
12 June1.79%59969533511160
11 June1.79%59940133502472
10 June1.79%59875033477742
9 June1.79%59831733463318
8 June1.79%59786633444414
7 June1.79%59752433431582
6 June1.79%59720633416473
5 June1.79%59703433410799
4 June1.79%59664933396464
3 June1.79%59612233379553
2 June1.79%59550333360362
1 June1.78%59494433343437
31 May1.78%59429333321318
30 May1.78%59414033315411
29 May1.78%59400533308485
28 May1.78%59367233296016
27 May1.78%59310933274280
26 May1.78%59174733246937
25 May1.78%59076833222570
24 May1.78%59013333199936
23 May1.78%58968733174939
22 May1.78%58948933161623
21 May1.78%58899133141186
20 May1.78%58837533113019
19 May1.78%58769733082846
18 May1.78%58702033053568
17 May1.78%58624933026147
16 May1.78%58585332997775
15 May1.78%58557632980549
14 May1.78%58507632951204
13 May1.78%58441932909594
12 May1.78%58365232870655
11 May1.78%58288332834742
10 May1.77%58219532801148
9 May1.78%58178332765338
8 May1.78%58153432743468
7 May1.78%58090332709226
6 May1.78%58014432661613
5 May1.78%57934632613835
4 May1.78%57855132568609
3 May1.78%57767532528524
2 May1.78%57717532478988
1 May1.78%57683532449242
30 April1.78%57611932403009
29 April1.78%57536932344919
28 April1.78%57449232286420
27 April1.78%57352432231164
26 April1.78%57287032180714
25 April1.78%57238032134243
24 April1.78%57208732101263
23 April1.78%57133632047626
22 April1.78%57055831984543
21 April1.78%56959031918063
20 April1.79%56873031854271
19 April1.79%56788731793519
18 April1.79%56738931726371
17 April1.79%56705031683798
16 April1.79%56634931630453
15 April1.79%56547031550222
14 April1.79%56456431476253
13 April1.79%56360831400634
12 April1.8%56277731322579
11 April1.8%56230331254338
10 April1.8%56199831208269
9 April1.8%56128631139621
8 April1.8%56039531055433
7 April1.81%55936730975322
6 April1.8%55677330900319
5 April1.8%55591330839424
4 April1.81%55540830764589
3 April1.81%55511130728418
2 April1.81%55436030664664
1 April1.81%55340530593758
31 March1.81%55232830514599
30 March1.81%55125030447766
29 March1.81%55036730386552
28 March1.81%54966330318223
27 March1.81%54913830274592
26 March1.82%54834230210764
25 March1.82%54719130133300
24 March1.82%54579130065443
23 March1.82%54428129978671
22 March1.82%54340629925277
21 March1.82%54268529875168
20 March1.82%54219729840560
19 March1.82%54145729783930
18 March1.82%54033029721933
17 March1.82%53868429661581
16 March1.82%53745729602187
15 March1.81%53627729547870
14 March1.82%53552929492629
13 March1.82%53494429453931
12 March1.82%53391229400372
11 March1.81%53236729338766
10 March1.81%53080929275991
9 March1.81%52923929217819
8 March1.81%52743429161857
7 March1.81%52669829117203
6 March1.81%52599529075178
5 March1.81%52448529016334
4 March1.81%52268228949409
3 March1.8%52076028881157
2 March1.8%51827928814006
1 March1.8%51633828757042
29 February4%125
28 February1.79%51482328701621
27 February1.79%51373028649627
26 February1.79%51220828583890
25 February1.79%51012928506209
24 February1.79%50769628428219
23 February1.78%50451328353211
22 February1.78%50223828281294
21 February1.77%50092428226147
20 February1.77%49968528168390
19 February1.77%49784728095265
18 February1.77%49522228017130
17 February1.76%49270827945834
16 February1.76%49031227875792
15 February1.76%48856627816631
14 February1.76%48760327762171
13 February1.76%48643127695855
12 February1.75%48423327607264
11 February1.75%48130327507454
10 February1.74%47808927401321
9 February1.74%47478427305453
8 February1.73%47173527211264
7 February1.73%47012027125342
6 February1.73%46867927033851
5 February1.73%46599326923109
4 February1.73%46232826791814
3 February1.72%45858126667875
2 February1.71%45469926544805
1 February1.71%45127926430576
31 January1.71%44919826300968
30 January1.71%44733526185812
29 January1.71%44453826041097
28 January1.7%44089425874333
27 January1.7%43688125707757
26 January1.69%43293525552460
25 January1.69%42891225408108
24 January1.69%42693825265206
23 January1.69%42507325127612
22 January1.69%42169824953381

Sources: https://github.com/CSSEGISandData/COVID-19