Coronavirus

Details - COVID-19 crude case fatality - US

The number of deaths shown should be interpreted with caution. For now we can't say for sure what the infection fatality rates are. We know a lot more when antibody testing reveals the missed cases.
Details start from the date of the first official confirmed case.

Back to list
#date Rate Deaths Confirmed cases
21 January1.69%41784424713333
20 January1.69%41365824519477
19 January1.68%40924624336216
18 January1.68%40654024160000
17 January1.69%40498024016402
16 January1.69%40307923838471
15 January1.69%39966023636613
14 January1.69%39574923393833
13 January1.69%39178223158067
12 January1.69%38778922927766
11 January1.69%38332922700799
10 January1.7%38123022486135
9 January1.7%37921222272720
8 January1.71%37590722011753
7 January1.71%37180921716496
6 January1.72%36780521438159
5 January1.72%36391321182522
4 January1.72%36022320947480
3 January1.72%35812920763475
2 January1.74%35667220554622
1 January1.75%35411520254160
31 December1.75%35198020100244
30 December1.75%34855219864644
29 December1.76%34476019630943
28 December1.76%34114419430535
27 December1.76%33914219256383
26 December1.77%33770519100538
25 December1.78%33581418874122
24 December1.78%33435718776242
23 December1.78%33146118582087
22 December1.79%32803818352463
21 December1.79%32464018154356
20 December1.8%32274017955653
19 December1.81%32100917767638
18 December1.81%31833117575536
17 December1.82%31536517323704
16 December1.83%31186417083804
15 December1.83%30818616837160
14 December1.83%30510016628168
13 December1.85%30345016433854
12 December1.86%30181316245883
11 December1.87%29933516028086
10 December1.87%29592815787997
9 December1.88%29293415556569
8 December1.89%28975315333921
7 December1.9%28713215109469
6 December1.91%28553214915060
5 December1.93%28416914733807
4 December1.94%28180514517996
3 December1.95%27910814285352
2 December1.96%27617114061931
1 December1.97%27335313859037
30 November1.98%27080913670698
29 November1.99%26946513510377
28 November2.01%26842313370049
27 November2.02%26705713214388
26 November2.04%26550313006455
25 November2.05%26411612893929
24 November2.06%26185812710526
23 November2.07%25972712534982
22 November2.09%25862712360893
21 November2.11%25758912213946
20 November2.13%25596612034510
19 November2.15%25400611836177
18 November2.16%25195211644667
17 November2.18%25003711471416
16 November2.2%24832611307458
15 November2.22%24749111144834
14 November2.24%24671111008478
13 November2.26%24536410840552
12 November2.29%24416410660154
11 November2.31%24295510495404
10 November2.33%24152010348654
9 November2.35%24010410208150
8 November2.37%23932910087716
7 November2.39%2387559972546
6 November2.41%2376659845036
5 November2.43%2364409717003
4 November2.45%2352759587636
3 November2.47%2341689483095
2 November2.49%2325909355897
1 November2.5%2320189270686
31 October2.53%2315119165786
30 October2.54%2305869076032
29 October2.56%2295298976768
28 October2.57%2285258885749
27 October2.58%2274928806323
26 October2.59%2265208729485
25 October2.61%2259878662175
24 October2.62%2255268599971
23 October2.64%2245728517204
22 October2.65%2236098435271
21 October2.66%2227188358961
20 October2.67%2215958295660
19 October2.68%2206708233704
18 October2.7%2201878165987
17 October2.71%2196968116620
16 October2.72%2189318059861
15 October2.73%2179877990714
14 October2.74%2171507925834
13 October2.75%2161637866056
12 October2.76%2153637813825
11 October2.77%2149647772051
10 October2.78%2144937726070
9 October2.79%2138347671117
8 October2.8%2128657614733
7 October2.8%2118747556134
6 October2.81%2109577505078
5 October2.82%2102727459789
4 October2.83%2097897420413
3 October2.84%2094157384675
2 October2.85%2087327336098
1 October2.86%2078797281148
30 September2.86%2070107235498
29 September2.86%2060567196055
28 September2.87%2051937152717
27 September2.88%2048377119423
26 September2.89%2045227081895
25 September2.9%2037537037222
24 September2.9%2028126988927
23 September2.91%2019146941824
22 September2.91%2008526902755
21 September2.91%1998246862889
20 September2.93%1994006811011
19 September2.94%1991336772564
18 September2.95%1984036730362
17 September2.96%1975146681080
16 September2.96%1966586635950
15 September2.97%1957016596920
14 September2.97%1945026557428
13 September2.98%1940686523005
12 September2.98%1936406488633
11 September2.99%1929306447532
10 September3%1917766399763
9 September3%1908546363707
8 September3%1896956329658
7 September3%1892386302432
6 September3.01%1889246278819
5 September3.02%1884556247601
4 September3.03%1876986204443
3 September3.03%1867416154061
2 September3.04%1857116109810
1 September3.04%1846386068792
31 August3.05%1836116026946
30 August3.06%1830695991584
29 August3.07%1826285957180
28 August3.07%1817125914426
27 August3.08%1807375867594
26 August3.09%1796245822201
25 August3.09%1784625777029
24 August3.09%1772395736675
23 August3.1%1767635700193
22 August3.11%1762175665946
21 August3.12%1753085622882
20 August3.13%1742255574039
19 August3.13%1731205529998
18 August3.13%1717855482678
17 August3.14%1705585437645
16 August3.15%1700655400993
15 August3.16%1694505361781
14 August3.17%1684505314830
13 August3.18%1671135249494
12 August3.19%1660495198178
11 August3.2%1645455142138
10 August3.21%1635215094135
9 August3.23%1628875046529
8 August3.25%1623665000760
7 August3.26%1612964946626
6 August3.27%1600534887323
5 August3.29%1588164827974
4 August3.3%1573764773508
3 August3.31%1560924714734
2 August3.33%1555094669233
1 August3.35%1550714623665
31 July3.37%1539844567464
30 July1.75%61301334945468
29 July1.76%61212234750860
28 July1.76%61180134672690
27 July1.77%61141434603919
26 July1.77%61095234533179
25 July1.77%61068134444083
24 July1.77%61062534428075
23 July1.77%61051034400680
22 July1.78%60998534281883
21 July1.78%60967034226806
20 July1.78%60933734174774
19 July1.78%60905134132071
18 July1.79%60884034079960
17 July1.79%60870534067912
16 July1.79%60863534054952
15 July1.79%60824433975642
14 July1.79%60796133947230
13 July1.79%60763033915385
12 July1.79%60727533888961
11 July1.79%60703133853948
10 July1.79%60700333847784
9 July1.79%60686433838746
8 July1.79%60636033790505
7 July1.79%60610033770444
6 July1.8%60580633747513
5 July1.8%60546833723289
4 July1.8%60541933717761
3 July1.8%60538533714064
2 July1.8%60530433709325
1 July1.8%60483233679433
30 June1.8%60452733664970
29 June1.8%60427833651852
28 June1.8%60396033640502
27 June1.8%60380733625419
26 June1.8%60373233621499
25 June1.8%60358333614196
24 June1.8%60308533590481
23 June1.8%60274033577651
22 June1.79%60235933565215
21 June1.79%60203333554275
20 June1.79%60175833541941
19 June1.79%60166933538049
18 June1.79%60149633529529
17 June1.79%60089633508938
16 June1.79%60061033498545
15 June1.79%60023333486120
14 June1.79%59991233474815
13 June1.79%59973233462085
12 June1.79%59961833457308
11 June1.79%59932433449080
10 June1.79%59867333424381
9 June1.79%59824033409836
8 June1.79%59778933391189
7 June1.79%59744733378176
6 June1.79%59712933362680
5 June1.79%59695733357285
4 June1.79%59657433343379
3 June1.79%59604733326529
2 June1.79%59542833307449
1 June1.79%59486933290532
31 May1.79%59421933267592
30 May1.79%59406633261817
29 May1.79%59393133255083
28 May1.79%59359833243082
27 May1.79%59303733221223
26 May1.78%59167533193775
25 May1.78%59069633169799
24 May1.78%59006233147060
23 May1.78%58961633121245
22 May1.78%58941833108377
21 May1.78%58892133088579
20 May1.78%58830633060633
19 May1.78%58762933030427
18 May1.78%58695333001126
17 May1.78%58618232973337
16 May1.78%58578632944716
15 May1.78%58550932927841
14 May1.78%58501032898984
13 May1.78%58435332856724
12 May1.78%58358732818648
11 May1.78%58281932782822
10 May1.78%58213132749160
9 May1.78%58172132712362
8 May1.78%58147232690935
7 May1.78%58084132657260
6 May1.78%58008232609130
5 May1.78%57928432561573
4 May1.78%57848932516869
3 May1.78%57761532476146
2 May1.78%57711532425655
1 May1.78%57677632396252
30 April1.78%57606032350861
29 April1.78%57531132292942
28 April1.78%57443432234691
27 April1.78%57346632179541
26 April1.78%57281232128705
25 April1.78%57232232081137
24 April1.78%57202932048984
23 April1.79%57127831995489
22 April1.79%57050231933078
21 April1.79%56953431865800
20 April1.79%56867431802945
19 April1.79%56783131741996
18 April1.79%56733431673891
17 April1.79%56699631631770
16 April1.79%56629631579238
15 April1.8%56541731499167
14 April1.8%56451231424859
13 April1.8%56355631349456
12 April1.8%56272531271490
11 April1.8%56225131201415
10 April1.8%56194631154906
9 April1.81%56123431088219
8 April1.81%56034331005509
7 April1.81%55931530925615
6 April1.8%55672230850594
5 April1.81%55586230789920
4 April1.81%55535730712516
3 April1.81%55506030677383
2 April1.81%55430930614122
1 April1.81%55335530544235
31 March1.81%55227830465116
30 March1.81%55120030398351
29 March1.81%55031730336922
28 March1.82%54961330267649
27 March1.82%54908830224426
26 March1.82%54829230161584
25 March1.82%54714130084207
24 March1.82%54574130016661
23 March1.82%54423129929723
22 March1.82%54335629876035
21 March1.82%54263529824599
20 March1.82%54214729790777
19 March1.82%54140729735258
18 March1.82%54028029673607
17 March1.82%53863429613232
16 March1.82%53740729553952
15 March1.82%53622829499944
14 March1.82%53548029443403
13 March1.82%53489529405125
12 March1.82%53386429352094
11 March1.82%53231929290581
10 March1.82%53076129228110
9 March1.81%52919129170215
8 March1.81%52738629112548
7 March1.81%52665029067631
6 March1.81%52594829026558
5 March1.81%52443828968304
4 March1.81%52263528901885
3 March1.81%52071328833825
2 March1.8%51823228766634
1 March1.8%51629128709536
29 February4%125
28 February1.8%51477628651438
27 February1.8%51368428600016
26 February1.79%51216228535390
25 February1.79%51008428458041
24 February1.79%50765128380537
23 February1.78%50446828305788
22 February1.78%50219328233518
21 February1.78%50088028177359
20 February1.78%49964228120207
19 February1.77%49780528048511
18 February1.77%49518027969229
17 February1.77%49266627899318
16 February1.76%49027027829179
15 February1.76%48852427766681
14 February1.76%48756127712402
13 February1.76%48638927647267
12 February1.76%48419127560048
11 February1.75%48126127460378
10 February1.75%47804627354614
9 February1.74%47474227259364
8 February1.74%47169427164099
7 February1.74%47008027073661
6 February1.74%46864026983915
5 February1.73%46595426879739
4 February1.73%46228926745317
3 February1.72%45854326621311
2 February1.72%45466126499620
1 February1.71%45124126384317
31 January1.71%44916126249342
30 January1.71%44729826137190
29 January1.71%44450125994731
28 January1.71%44085825828118
27 January1.7%43684625659314
26 January1.7%43290125505353
25 January1.69%42888025357727
24 January1.69%42690625206050
23 January1.7%42504125074852
22 January1.69%42166724904093

Sources: https://github.com/CSSEGISandData/COVID-19